Delivery Login
Blog Contact Trade +44 (0)1892 888 376
My Basket
Total$0.00
You can change the currency displayed here.
click to close

Privacy Policy

Please Read The Following Carefully Before Using This Website

summary

  • This page sets out our approach to your information and cookies.
  • We also have general rules about our website (which can be found here) and rules relating to how our website is to be used (which can be found here).
  • We take your privacy very seriously indeed. If you don’t want us to contact you for promotional purposes, we won’t (we will, of course, communicate with you in connection with any order which you have placed, including order confirmation e-mails). We will never sell your information.
  • We collect information to allow you to place orders with us and to improve your experience using our website.
  • You can always find out what information we hold about you.
  • We have tried to make this page as clear as possible, but we don’t always get it right first time. If you have any questions, please get in touch.

introduction

This policy (together with our terms of use (which can be found here: https://www.masterofmalt.com/terms-of-use)) explains how we process personal data. Please read it carefully. By visiting www.masterofmalt.com (our website) you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of that Act, the data controller is Atom Supplies Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03193057 whose registered office is at North House, 198 High Street, Tonbridge, Kent TN9 1BE. The nominated representative is Tom McGuinness, whose principal place of business is 8a London Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN1 1DA.

We will not e-mail you in the future for marketing purposes unless you have given us your consent. Any consent which you give to us for marketing purposes will apply to marketing communications issued not only by Master of Malt, but also by our affiliated brands and group companies (including, without limitation, Atom Supplies Limited, Drinks by the Dram, The Handmade Cocktail Company and Maverick Drinks).

We will always give you the chance to unsubscribe from any marketing email.

The type of information we will collect about you may include your name, address, phone number, email address and payment details.

You may give us information by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail. You will provide information to us when you register to use our website, subscribe to any update service, search for a product, place an order, participate in social media functions or enter a competition or promotion.

We also collect technical information relating to your use of our website (including the IP address used to connect to the internet) and to your experience using our website (including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site, download errors, methods used to browse away from each page and any phone number used to call our customer service number). In basic terms, we will collect as much information about your use of our website as we possibly can. In our experience, this is the best way of improving the experience of visitors to the website. Oh, and just because other websites don’t tell you that they do this, doesn’t mean that they don’t!

As part of our participation in Google’s Certified Shops Programme, certain information relating to transactions undertaken on our website will be collected and processed. We provide transaction information to Google to demonstrate that we deliver orders on time, have low occurrence of customer issues, and resolve customer issues quickly. As part of our participation in Trustpilot’s consumer review service, certain personal data of our customers is processed by Trustpilot for the purposes of obtaining and making available feedback regarding the quality of our customer service. Trustpilot is under a contractual obligation to implement the necessary security measures to ensure that our customers’ personal data is not lost, altered or damaged, accessed by unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise treated in violation of data protection law. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the processing of personal data by Google and Trustpilot.

Technical information can be collected using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, if you wish. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. Sensitive information includes information relating to your health and religion. We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information which we do hold will be accurate and up to date.

You can make a formal “data subject access request” under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access the information we hold about you. Any data subject access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs. However, we want to make it as easy as possible for you to find out what information we hold about you, so you can check the information that we hold by simply sending us an email. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We won’t transfer your information outside the European Economic Area without your consent.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Any transmission of your data to our website is at your own risk.

Our website may, from time to time, contain carefully chosen links to the sites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any liability for these sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the privacy policy.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please get in touch.

cookies - what are they?

A “cookie” is a small text file that’s stored on your device when you visit a website. Using cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. By continuing to browse the website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

cookies - how we use them

We use cookies to:

  • keep track of your shopping basket;
  • allow you to login to your account;
  • remember your preferences; and
  • customise the website to be more relevant to you, (like displaying prices in your country's currency).

Additionally, we use 'analytics' cookies to help us make our website better by telling us what users like and don't like.

You can disable cookies completely by changing your browser settings; however some areas of our website will not be accessible or may not function properly. You can also delete cookies relating to our website, but if you do so we will not remember things about you.

Finally, please note that third parties (including providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies. Google also places and reads cookies on the browsers of users of our website (and may also use web beacons and similar technologies) to collect information relevant to the Google Certified Shops Programme. We have no control over these third parties..

We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online shopping experience. By using this site, you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device.
Visit our privacy policy page for more information.

The prices currently being shown in USD are approximate, and should be used for illustrative purposes only. All prices are in GBP and all orders are charged in GBP. The order total – the amount you will actually be charged – will be displayed in GBP before you place your order. Click here to change your currency.
We Accept
Delivery Partners
Master of Malt supports responsible drinking - Sip, don't Gulp.
ATOM Supplies Ltd trading as Master of Malt. Registered office: North House, 198 High Street, Tonbridge, TN9 1BE. Registered in England & Wales. Company number 3193057, VAT number GB 662241553.